Solved

internet address

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we had a guy look at our slow network and show us the ip addresses and who was using the most bandwidth.  It also showed internet addresses.  One of them was right at the top of the list.  Using the most bandwidth (I think)  How would I find out what site this is?  I tried to type in the number but nothing happened.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33641937
Here is what they sent me:

Current Interval Top Talkers:
2:45 PM to 2:50 PM
 
Top Traffic Sources:              Top Traffic Destinations:
IP Address         Bytes          IP Address         Bytes
68.142.122.70        20M          192.168.0.14         28M
216.156.249.87      1.9M          192.0.0.63          1.8M
69.31.102.57        1.4M          10.1.3.10           1.3M
10.1.3.10           1.5M          10.1.3.68           964K
192.0.0.226         965K          192.0.0.62          612K
69.31.102.16        692K          192.0.0.76          578K
192.0.0.62          579K          10.1.3.32           394K
209.84.24.126       479K          192.0.0.108         343K
65.212.118.21       464K          192.0.0.53          313K
74.125.95.148       384K          192.0.0.215         225K
66.97.224.37        343K          192.0.0.199         113K
69.31.102.81        338K          10.1.3.20            51K
192.0.0.53          293K          192.0.0.10           46K
74.201.74.193       269K          192.0.0.226          33K
74.125.95.149       256K          192.0.0.7            32K
69.31.102.25        248K          10.1.3.35            29K
205.128.84.126      212K          10.1.3.15            27K
69.31.102.35        194K          192.0.0.54           14K
69.31.102.42        187K          192.0.0.219         9.4K
12.129.245.171      181K          10.1.3.31           7.4K
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 33641998
Is this limited to web traffic?

Also, the text doesn't mean that the top two are necessarily the ones that are talking.  192.168.0.14's traffic could very well be small connections to several sources.

If you really want to find out, ask them to run the trace for that specific pc, and with port numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 33642037
is there any free software that I could use to trace this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33642098
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33642106
also there is a whois link you can click to check whom the IP belongs to

Billy
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 33642123
"68.142.122.70" is "cdn-68-142-122-70.dal.llnw.net" looks like a DSL/Subscriber address on http://www.limelightnetworks.com/.  They're worldwide.

IDserve from GRC.com will let you look up IPs and URLs to get some info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 33642523
Standard software for packet tracing would be one of these:

WireShark (formerly ethereal) - http://www.wireshark.org/
Microsoft network monitor - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=983b941d-06cb-4658-b7f6-3088333d062f&displaylang=en
tcpdump

Setting them up if you're not familiar with the network can be tricky though.  Essentially you need to run this on a computer that's between the offender and the internet connection.  Typically this is done via a port map on your firewall/switch.

Still though, probably the easiest way to find out is to log into the machine and look.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33643955
0