Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Standalone SharePoint 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have SharePoint 2007 installed on one server and SharePoint 2010 install on another server. I want to take a copy of our content database from SharePoint 2007 and attach it to the SharePoint 2010 server so we can do some testing before doing a live migration.

I backed up a copy of the 2007 content database and have restored it to the SQL install on the SharePoint 2010 server however I am struggling with adding the database as a content database in SharePoint 2010, does anyone have any websites that have step by step guides or can give me a quick rundown of what needs to be done to get the site working?

It's a stand alone install and not a farm
0
Comment
Question by:bkpierce
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33642085
Unfortunately, I think you're going to have to go back to Sharepoint 2007 on your new server.  In my (painful) experience with SP migrations, you have to first get the new server matching EXACTLY with the version of the old server.  Then move the data over.  Once SP 2007 is working correctly on the new server, THEN you can upgrade to SP 2010.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642190
Here is how to attach a 2007 content database to a SharePoint 2010 farm and upgrade it: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263299.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33642261
Oh yeah!  I forgot about that method.  It never worked for us, but hopefully you'll have better luck!  
0