[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a RDP session thru a Cisco VPN client using a Netgear WGR614v9 router

Posted on 2010-09-09
15
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am able to connect with the Cisco VPN client, but cannot connect using a RDP session.

Does anyone know what you need to open on the netgear router for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:sdyer1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33641969
Assuming the machine you are trying to connect to has RDP enabled, TCP port 3389 also needs to be opened going to that machine.

Other than that, we probably need more info.  Are you connecting from home where the Netgear router is, and trying to get on a server at work, for example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33641982
Yes, the machine we are trying to connect to is at work and RDP is enabled.

At home we have the Netgear router and trying to connect to the server at work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33642044
Well the Netgear router at home shouldn't be blocking anything.  Once you're connected via the Cisco VPN, you should be good to go.

From a command prompt, what happens if you try telneting to the ip of the server on that port?

>telnet [ip address of server] 3389

It'll either error out or take you to a blank screen.  If a blank screen, you know you have access to that port, and the server is listening on that port.  

If it errors out, and you're sure that server is listening, it could be blocked somehow on the VPN.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33642216
hi, what show the log on cisco?

please show the whole config on cisco...

Did you enabled vpn pass-through on netgear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33642266
Where do you configure the vpn pass throught on the netgear?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33642268
That's a good point!  It's worth looking at the Netgear interface to make sure VPN Pass Through is enabled, though I thought that if it wasn't, you wouldn't be able to connect to VPN at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33642277
I looked thru the netgear and did not find a settings for VPN pass through?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33642349
It may not be an option.  I don't think it exists in all routers.

Did you try the telnet test?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 33642382
you shouldn't mess with the Netgear since you are connecting to the VPN if your Netgear was blocking your VPN traffic then you wouldn't have a successfull VPN connection in the first place.
Now here is the question, how are you trying to use rdp? what are you typing in the "Computer:" field? an IP address or a name of the PC? Also, before you do anything see if you can ping the server that you are tying to RDP into.
Tell me the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33664871
This problem is at a remote site, that I have not had access to, I will try to access it tonight and will replay tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 33666943
Try to RDP into that PC from the local LAN. that way you are sure it's not a connectivity / VPN issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33681435
Ok, I had the remote user connect to the VPN with the Cisco client and then try to Telnet to the server.
She received this error:  Could not open connection to host, on port 23:  Connect failed"
So I tried to Telnet from my home session, which I can connect from and I recevied the same error.

As far as trying to RDP into that PC from the local Lan, the remote computer is part of a home network and does not  have a static IP address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 33681915
There you go, it's probably an issue with the IP. Make sure you know the IP of the PC you are trying to RDP. Make it STATIC and you'll be good
as far as the telneting... are you trying to telnet to the same pc you are trying to RDP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 33681932
Yes, I am telneting the same pc that I am trying to RDP into.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681949
OK in that case it's the IP for sure. you can't telnet you can't RDP, that means you are accessing the wrong PC. Can you at least ping it?
0