[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router as DHCP configuration change

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a router that was configured by a consultant and we are having trouble contact him so I figure I would take a stab at this.
The router is the DHCP Server for the remote location, but the DNS Server is a Windows box located in the main office.
The router has 2 older DNS server configured on it that will soon be decommisioned.
I would like to change the DNS-Server information  to reflect the two newer servers.
This is what I tried, but did not have any success.
 
Conf t
IP DHCP POOL <name>
DNS-SERVER <ip-address> <ip-address>
ctrl-z

Open in new window

I do not see the changes.
What am I doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33642168
>I do not see the changes.

What command are you using to "see" the changes.

After configuring you should save the running config to startup. (copy run start)



0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 33642187
!
no ip dhcp use vrf connected
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.4.1 192.168.4.10
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.3.1 192.168.3.30
!
ip dhcp pool DATA
network 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.3.1
dns-server 192.168.0.247 192.168.0.248  <-- (this needs to be removed and replaced with: dns-server 192.168.0.91 192.168.0.92)
!
ip dhcp pool Voice
network 192.168.4.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 192.168.4.1
option 150 ip 192.168.5.5
dns-server 192.168.0.247 192.168.0.248
!
ip dhcp pool 192.168.3.1/24 <--(Not sure what these are accept then I tried to configure DNS-Server in the past)
!
ip dhcp pool data
dns-server 192.168.0.91 192.168.0.92 <--(This might be from today.)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1600 total points
ID: 33642199
hi you need:

ip dhcp pool DATA
 no dns-server 192.168.0.247 192.168.0.248
 dns-server 192.168.0.91 192.168.0.9

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33642203
and you need to release/renew ip address on all pc, or reload!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 33642226
I will try this tomorrow morning.

Also these two stragglers. How to I remove them from the Config?

ip dhcp pool 192.168.3.1/24 <--(Not sure what these are accept then I tried to configure DNS-Server in the past)
!
ip dhcp pool data
dns-server 192.168.0.91 192.168.0.92 <--(This might be from today.)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33642272
conf t

 no ip dhcp pool 192.168.3.1/24

ip dhcp pool data
dns-server 192.168.0.91 192.168.0.92
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 33642601
Looks like you weren't aware that DHCP pool names are case sensitive. When you were trying to create your new DNS addresses, you created a pool named "data".

So after you get the new DHCP info in the "DATA" DHCP pool, I suggest you remove the invalid or unused pools

config t
no ip dhcp pool data
no ip dhcp pool 192.168.3.1/24
end

0