Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys repeater issue with MacBook Pro

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have set up a wireless network in a very large home  Some areas of the home have week reception, so I have added a Linksys Wireless-G Range Expander WRE54G unit as a repeater.

The behavior I see:

1)  My XP laptop connects fine throughout the home - 5 bars signal signal strength most places
2)  My MacBook Pro won't connect in the area covered by the repeater - only connects near the router, not near the repeater.

Is there a way to fix the MacBook Pro repeater connection issue or is there a known issue that will keep it from working well?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre Thibodeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642145
Hi,

I have seen this behaviour before on macs and WiFi network.

A reset of the pram/nvram should clear up your issue.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379

AT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33700095
are you sure that the windows laptop is connected via the repeater?
There are some issues when using linksys repeater with non-linksys wifi routers..
I only suggest linksys wireless repeaters to be used when the wifi router IS linksys. Other wise ill try to find another repeater compatible with your router..
0