Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated process or script to list all server shares, the NTFS and security permissions on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am replacing a file server and think there should be a way to retrieve a list of all the server shares, NTFS and security permissions that are setup on the old server.  I will use this list to create the new shares on the new server.  The old server is Windows Server 2003 Standard SP2 and the new server will be Windows Server 2008 Standard R2.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33642136
My favorite tool for this is the free DumpSec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html)
Set the Permissions Report Options to not show the owner, and to "Show directories (not files) whose permissions differ ..." to create the most concise report possible for file permissions. You can create all sorts of other reports as well, including shares.
Then there are the free tools from Sysinternals:
- AccessChk (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx)
- AccessEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx)
- ShareEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx)
Then there's the (not free) Security Explorer from ScriptLogic (http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 33642150
As a simple solution, use the Share Folders tab in Computer Management.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642245
use powershell to run the below command
 gwmi Win32_Share |Get-Acl |fl

gwmi Win32_Share|FL to get all shared folder in your system
0