Solved

Cron Job every minute during Game Time

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,
I'm trying to run a cron job to update my scores page every minute (but only when Football Games are playing).  There won't be any score updates when the games are not being played.

The updates really need to happen during these times:
Thursday (7:00 PM EST - 1:00 AM EST) to account for late finishes
Friday (7:00 PM EST - 1:00 AM EST) to account for late finishes
Saturday (12:00 PM EST - 2:00 AM EST) to account for late finishes
Sunday (12:00 PM EST - 2:00 AM EST) to account for late finishes
Monday (7:00 PM EST - 1:00 AM EST) to account for late finishes

To make it simple I tried to every minute between 12PM and 1AM Thursday through Monday

*/1        11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,0,1,2        *        *        4,5,6,0,1

It is not working correctly.

Ideally, I suppose 2 different ones could work.
1.  One on Thursday, Friday, Monday at:  7:00 PM EST - 1:00 AM EST
2.  the other on Saturday, Sunday at: 12:00 PM EST - 2:00 AM EST

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

-Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dsg138
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33642290
cron only runs once every minute, the first column should just be * and not */1 and I'd probably put the days in numerical order.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Orcen
ID: 33642386
Uhm, the 2nd field is the hour, not the days to run:

*     *     *   *    *        command to be executed
-     -     -   -    -
|     |     |   |    |
|     |     |   |    +----- day of week (0 - 6) (Sunday=0)
|     |     |   +------- month (1 - 12)
|     |     +--------- day of        month (1 - 31)
|     +----------- hour (0 - 23)
+------------- min (0 - 59)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg138
ID: 33642436
Yes, the second field is the hour so I am trying to give it the hours in which it should run every minute.

1.  Every minute
2.  During the hours of 12PM - 1AM (11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,0,1,2)  
3.  
4.  
5.  These days of the week: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday (4,5,6,0,1)

When the hours are listed that way, they are in order by time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Orcen
ID: 33642467
You can try this:

*/1 11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,0,1,2  *   *   4-1


Remember to check the cron's log to see if there are no other issues (such as permission issues, etc).
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 33644112
* 11-23,0-2 * * 4-6,0-1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsg138
ID: 33657174
This one worked for me!
Thanks everyone for the help!
0