Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EIGRP across non-directly connected routers

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I'm kind of new to all of this but I have been asked to create a failover environment for the connections between our two offices.  I have attached a crude drawing to give a better idea of what I'm trying to do, but basically I'd like EIGRP to learn all of the routes and by its own power, choose the DS3 link as the primary path unless the DS3 goes down, then use the MPLS network.  I have worked with the MPLS ISP to enable EIGRP on their CPE equipment.

My question is:  Will this design work?  Will EIGRP information be shared across the routers within the same office connected to a switch but not directly connected to each other?

Please let me know if I should provide more detail but EIGRP is in place and functional with other equipment.
eigrp.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Z-P-M
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 664 total points
ID: 33642285
Hi,,

If you use MPLS it is working if you use internet, I advise to create GRE tunnel with IPSEC between routers, and do the routing on GRE!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kf4zmt earned 668 total points
ID: 33642948
If I understand your question correctly, yes eigrp traffic will pass between the two routers if they are connected into the same switch or vlan.  

If you need eigrp to pass to remote routers across the Internet, then do as ikalmar suggests and tunnel.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33643416
> Will this design work?  Will EIGRP information be shared across the routers within the same office connected to a switch but not directly connected to each other?

Yes, if you configure EIGRP carefully then you can have an active/passive Influencing EIGRP Metrics

If you want to use the links as active-passive, you can either manipulate the bandwidth or manipulate delay. Delay would be preferred as this would not affect any other routing protocols or QoS configured on your interfaces if any.

Here is additional information:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a00800c2d96.shtml

Billy
0