[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello All,

I have spent about half of today working on enabling "Interactive Logon Message title for users attempting to log on" and "Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to log" on using group policy.  A little background on the office build and what I have tried...

4 Domain Controllers in a forest using sites and services.  All DCs are Windows 2008.  The test computer is Windows 7.  I created an "IT-Test" container and put my user account in the container.  I then created a test GPO and linked it to the test container.  The test GPO only changes the Interactive Logon Message Text and Title, but the default domain policy is inherited but has precedence 2.  My test policy has Precedence 1 and is enforced.

I am using my account and my computer which I am an admin on.  The local security policy->local policies does have a lock on the icon on my machine (not sure if that is relevant).

That is all the info that I can come up with.  I have rebooted several times and done gpupdate.

Let me know what I am missing or any information to help figure this out.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skarilla
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33642466
So you set a policy on an OU
When you log on using an account in the OU then the OU policy is applied - thats what should happen
You havn't actually said (or I have misunderstood) what the problem actually is
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skarilla
ID: 33642526
Sorry, when I log on under my account on my computer I do not get the message.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642555
I believe the Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive logon.... are all under the Computer Configuration section of the GPO. Therefore you would need to apply the GPO to the OU that your Computer account is in, not your User account.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 33642652
Open command prompt, type "gpupdate /force" without the quotes and then restart when prompted... (hit y then hit enter)

-Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:oztrodamus
oztrodamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642698
The interactive logon message text is a computer based policy option not a user based policy option. You've linked the GP to an OU, but you've moved your user account into the OU not the computer. That is the problem.
0