Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Incoming Email in SharePoint 2010 for a Remote SMTP Server

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a standalone SharePoint 2010 Installation on my local network. Have configured the SMTP Services and a SMTP domain called "internalcompany.com". Created a hosts file entry also for that - now outlook is able to send emails to this domain; it reaches the drop folder and from there SharePoint picks it up and pushes to the document libraries. So far so good.

But obviously this is not what I want to do: my www.company.com is my public domain and mail server is mail.company.com - how do I get the local SMTP point to this address - so that if someone sends an email to shareddocs@company.com (just like any other normal id), it comes to my local server and then SharePoint.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:KarthickSethu
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33642937
Exchange?  If so, you need to create a connector for internalcompany.com on your Exchange server so it knows to send email for that domain to the SharePoint server.  You then create contact objects in AD and Exchange.  The Exchange objects should have two email addresses, one for company.com (primary) and one for internalcompany.com.  So when someone sends to the list@company.com address, Exchange will forward the message to list@internalcompany.com, and SharePoint will pick it up.  

Great whitepaper:  http://www.combined-knowledge.com/Downloads/2007/How%20to%20configure%20Email%20Enabled%20Lists%20in%20Moss2007%20RTM%20using%20Exchange%202007.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarthickSethu
ID: 33652100
I do not have Exchange :( - it is just a standalone single server setup!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33653092
point your MX recordds in DNS for internal to your SharePoint server.  should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarthickSethu
ID: 33655664
Where and how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33657375
your internal dns, on your dns server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarthickSethu
ID: 33814410
I am on a workgroup, so do not have a DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33821751
Hmmm.....I honestly don't know how you would do this internally without DNS.

I guess you will have to handle like you do your public email domain.  I'm assuming you have your DNS hosted by someone (like register.com for example).  You will need to add an MX record, just like your regular company.com and point it to your SharePoint server.  This means the SP server will have to be open to the public internet, which may be a risk.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123454
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0