Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange IMAP 4 Service stuck in start.

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My exchange Server's IMAP4 and POP3 services are stuck in the start mode.  Is there a way to stop the services and restart them while the server is running.  No current issued in the event logs although I would have to go way back to see anything.  All services required for it are started.
I need IMAP long enough to do some transfers.  All ideas appreciated.
-SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642508
(assuming exchange 2003)

a) is IMAP4 running as a local system ? if not - right click properties > change that.
b) you can technically kill the process inetinfo.exe - but that will kill your SMTP too
After that you can restart SMTP and IMAP4

c) what version of exchange

d) netstat -ab > c:\netstat.txt

See what services is running under port 143

please post back.

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33642512
If they are stuck in the "starting" status I know of no way other than rebooting the server.  Anyone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33642534
Exchange 2003 but know what exact rev.  Not at work right now but will GLADLY pass on any and all info.
Thanks in advance
SM
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33672044
smantz
have you had a chance to restart the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33678726
I have not.  I hope to have a break in usage tomorrow morning so I'll let you know.  Would it be a good idea to set those services to manual and start them after boot up?
0