Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weblogic server 9.2. I am receiving following error

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an application running on Weblogic server 9.2. I am receiving following error. What causing this problem?. Is it the problem with my application and where?
Can any one provide the solution please…..

Error 500--Internal Server Error 
java.lang.NullPointerException
	at jsp_servlet.__powerresults._jspService(__powerresults.java:373)
	at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspBase.service(JspBase.java:34)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper$ServletServiceAction.run(StubSecurityHelper.java:227)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper.invokeServlet(StubSecurityHelper.java:125)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:283)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:175)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.invokeServlet(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:528)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:261)
	at jsp_servlet.__searchredirector._jspService(__searchredirector.java:102)
	at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspBase.service(JspBase.java:34)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper$ServletServiceAction.run(StubSecurityHelper.java:227)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper.invokeServlet(StubSecurityHelper.java:125)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:283)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:175)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.run(WebAppServletContext.java:3231)
	at weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs(AuthenticatedSubject.java:321)
	at weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs(SecurityManager.java:121)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.securedExecute(WebAppServletContext.java:2002)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.execute(WebAppServletContext.java:1908)
	at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.run(ServletRequestImpl.java:1362)
	at weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:209)
	at weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:181)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:habte
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33642905
theres a NullPoijnterException occurring in your powerresults.jsp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 33647759
As objects said "theres a NullPoijnterException occurring in your powerresults.jsp"
jsp's are compiled to servlets. The problem is in __powerresults.java file on 373 line!
Open console to your server, type this :
find / -name __powerresults.java 2>/dev/null
and you will find where is your __powerresults.java file. Open it and take a look at line 373, there is something that is null, that's way you are getting java.lang.NullPointerException.
It will help you to fix the problem, so open your real jsp, I mean powerresults.jsp and fix the respective line!
Good luck!!!
0