Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set focus to a different tab

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a parent tab and 2 child tabs. Each child tab has 10 input control.Upon changing a value in each input control. The validator are executed in both the  tabs. How to set focus in respective tabs when a validation fails.
0
Comment
Question by:randyraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 750 total points
ID: 33645550
It would help if you could post some code to show what you are trying to do in context.
Which components are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:petiex
petiex earned 750 total points
ID: 33648909
tabnavigator.selectedIndex = desired_index;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randyraj
ID: 34024059
thanks
0