Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tftp server timeout problem CentOS5.5 Linux

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
3,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to setup PXE boot using tftp.  Well, TFTP never worked.  There are two computer connected by a switch.  DHCP seems to be working fine.  I used 192.168.0.0/24 net.  Server has IP 192.168.0.254 and client has IP of 192.168.0.10.  I was constantly getting TFTP TIMEOUT error message.  I started looking at /var/log/messages and found the following:

Sep  9 18:24:59 localhost in.tftpd[6372]: tftpd: read(ack): No route to host
Sep  9 18:25:04 localhost in.tftpd[6373]: tftpd: read(ack): No route to host

I added the following route
route -add 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.0.10

Noting works for me
Here is the routing table.

[root@localhost ~]# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     192.168.0.10    255.255.255.0   UG    0      0        0 eth0
192.168.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
192.168.122.0   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 virbr0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth0


What do I need to do?  I thought that if you were in the same subnet you didn't need a gateway.  What am I not thinking right?
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1600 total points
ID: 33642562
You do not need the route entry so this can be deleted, you only need a route if the computer you are trying to connect to is outside of your subnet.

If you are able to ping this indicates that you have connectivity, can you post the output of:

iptables -nvL

just to make sure your not blocking udp or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 33642575
Sorry, forgot to tell you that I disabled IPTABLES AND SELINUX.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WizRd-Linux
WizRd-Linux earned 1600 total points
ID: 33642610
Are you able to ping between them?

The computer that has the TFTP server can you post the output of netstat -al | grep tftp and the ifconfig of both machines please.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 33644183
Does your DHCP server set the bootp option 66,67,68 that deals with which server/file it should request via TFTP to load?

The below is more on point for you and seems to deal with a different set of DHCP options.
http://www.syntaxtechnology.com/2010/06/setting-up-a-pxe-boot-server-on-centos-5-5/

can you run

ls -l /etc/tftpboot
add a file there test.txt

then run tftp server:/test.txt
or tftp server
get test.txt
What happens?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 33646363
Dear WizRd-Linux:
FOR TFTP SERVER
# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F1:FB:83:E1  
          inet addr:192.168.0.254  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f1ff:fefb:83e1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:7924 (7.7 KiB)

# netstat -al | grep tftp
udp        0      0 *:tftp                      *:*

=================
FOR TFTP CLIENT

ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr F4:CE:46:84:3C:D0  
          inet addr:192.168.0.10  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::f6ce:46ff:fe84:3cd0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:64 (64.0 b)
          Interrupt:138 Memory:f8000000-f8012800
netstat -al | grep tftp
NO OUTPUT
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 33646429
Hi arnold:

I have not set bootp at all, just trying DHCP.

There is not file /etc/tftpboot. However I do have the following
# ls -ld /tftpboot/
drwxr-xr-x 4 root root 4096 Sep  9 10:13 /tftpboot

# ls -l /tftpboot/
total 40
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root     0 Sep  9 17:20 boot.msg
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 Sep  9 12:21 centos5.5
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 13148 Sep  8 16:00 pxelinux.0
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 Sep  9 12:51 pxelinux.cfg


When I did
tftp localhost -c get boot.msg

It worked fine and I received the file without a problem

0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 33648290
now try the same from the other system

tftp 192.168.0.254 -c get pxelinux.cfg
boot.msg is a zero length file so tried the other.

Are you getting any tftp errors when you try this?

0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 33650062
Thank you guys.  I think I figured it out.  I had multiple problem, I did have client firewall enabled after reboot.  DHCP had an error in it too.

I appreciate your time.  I passed this phase but still have problems that I would post shortly.
0