Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# XML serialization dynamically ignore properties at runtime

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

i am trying to serialize a class but i need to serialize only properties that have a value in it. if the property has no value, then  i don't want to serialize it with an empty element tag.

is there a way to do this in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:codechewer
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MalathiSekkappan
ID: 33642819
How are you serializing?  You can check for null values and not include them.  I can help you if post code snippets.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 33644241
It might be easier to just fully serialize the class and then after serializing validate which nodes contain no data and remove those from the XML. That can be done without rewriting the serializers etc..

Another scenario would be to create your own serializer, but the first option is much easier in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vusov earned 500 total points
ID: 33646127
If you need to serialize only some properties dynamically, you should add property: 
public bool YourPropertyNameSpecified { get; set; }
to you class and  then set  YourPropertyNameSpecified = true if you want to serialize  YourPropertyName property. I think this will help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codechewer
ID: 33649452
it worked perfectly for me! thanks
0