Solved

Output drops Cisco 2821 Router

Posted on 2010-09-09
13
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a T1 connected to the s0/0/0 port at a remote site and incrementing Total Output drops.

Slow response time from remote site users crossing the T1 trying to access network drives.

Should I suspect the T1 or the Router?

REMOTE SITE
2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206VXR Se1/4:0 via Time Warner ID# - xxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 104/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1d00h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 1010
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 12/1000/64/1010 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  3/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 2000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 631000 bits/sec, 267 packets/sec
     104675 packets input, 15522596 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 10253 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     15145387 packets output, 2796007775 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206VXR Se1/4:0 via Time Warner ID# - xxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 130/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1d00h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 1019
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 11/1000/64/1019 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  2/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 1 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 790000 bits/sec, 281 packets/sec
     104775 packets input, 15540232 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 10260 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     15164242 packets output, 2806863702 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOCAL ROUTER


7206VXR#sh int serial 1/4:0
Serial1/4:0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Multichannel T1
  Description: T1 to 2821 s0/0/0 via- TimeWarner Cir#xxxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 42/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, Data non-inverted
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 8w1d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/220/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 640 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 258000 bits/sec, 138 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     735057999 packets input, 87861423 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 575893 broadcasts, 417741 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     3928704 input errors, 202452 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 1894555 abort
     5481009 packets output, 844209969 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     4 carrier transitions
  no alarm present
  Timeslot(s) Used:1-24, subrate: 64Kb/s, transmit delay is 0 flags

7206VXR#sh int serial 1/4:0
Serial1/4:0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Multichannel T1
    Description: T1 to 2821 s0/0/0 via- TimeWarner Cir#xxxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 37/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, Data non-inverted
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:01, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 8w1d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/220/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 640 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 223000 bits/sec, 130 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     735077699 packets input, 91406267 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 575910 broadcasts, 417741 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     3928704 input errors, 202452 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 1894555 abort
     5481120 packets output, 844244513 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     4 carrier transitions
  no alarm present
  Timeslot(s) Used:1-24, subrate: 64Kb/s, transmit delay is 0 flags
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33643008
for the input errors if they are incrementing i'd guess either the circuit or the interface card. do you have the ability to move the circuit to a different port on the 7206?

for the output drops that is typically caused by a congested interface or QOS configuration problem. check out http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a0080094791.shtml for more info and some troubleshooting steps.

one way to quick test is to shutdown or unplug the Ethernet on the local side and see if the drops/errors go away with no traffic. .then pass a bunch of ping packets from one side of the circuit to the other and see if they start occurring again. if they don't bring the Ethernet up and see if they start occurring again.

also, if you have active smartnet on the routers don't hesitate to call cisco tac and let them help you figure it out. you pay a lot of money for the coverage if you have it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33643503
thanks spazztik69,

I will have the T1 tested.

The input drops on the local router are not incrementing, only the output drops on the remote router are incrementing.

looks like more packets are processed switched than Fast switched.

#sh int s0/0/0 stats
Serial0/0/0
          Switching path    Pkts In   Chars In   Pkts Out  Chars Out
               Processor      86721   15809147      92079   16190522
             Route cache      30744    1967616   17138384 3193492924
                   Total     117465   17776763   17230463 3209683446
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33643506
I meant to say the input errors on the local router are not incrementing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33643620
is there any QOS config on the remote router? is cef enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33651213
CEF is enabled and there is some QOS

I also pinged but could not get the output drops to increment until I made the packets larger than 1500 bytes.


ip cef
!
class-map match-all VoIP
 match ip dscp ef
class-map match-any Signaling
 match ip dscp cs3
!
!
policy-map XXXXX
 class VoIP
  priority percent 20
 class Signaling
  bandwidth percent 5
 class class-default
  fair-queue
  random-detect dscp-based


2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr se1/4:0 Time Warner ID# - XXX
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 53/255, rxload 147/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 02:20:10
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 210
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/210 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 895000 bits/sec, 345 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 323000 bits/sec, 238 packets/sec
     849951 packets input, 331368770 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 981 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1773014 packets output, 354862014 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr se1/4:0 Time Warner ID# - XXX
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 48/255, rxload 137/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 02:21:37
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 210
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/210 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 835000 bits/sec, 332 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 296000 bits/sec, 226 packets/sec
     876503 packets input, 338548286 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 991 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1790915 packets output, 357399178 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr se1/4:0 Time Warner ID# - XXX
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 51/255, rxload 140/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 02:21:59
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 210
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/210 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 849000 bits/sec, 338 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 309000 bits/sec, 232 packets/sec
     885449 packets input, 341427340 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 994 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1797315 packets output, 358647949 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: xx.xxx.xxx.1
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]: 1500
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 1500-byte ICMP Echos to xx.xxx.xxx.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (1000/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 16/24/96 ms


2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr se1/4:0 Time Warner ID# - XXX
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 56/255, rxload 152/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 02:22:59
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 210
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/210 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 925000 bits/sec, 352 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 344000 bits/sec, 245 packets/sec
     908753 packets input, 350939964 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 1001 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1813665 packets output, 362235331 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: xx.xxx.xxx.1
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]: 2000
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 2000-byte ICMP Echos to xx.xxx.xxx.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (1000/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 24/50/172 ms
2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr se1/4:0 Time Warner ID# - XXX
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 78/255, rxload 169/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 02:24:17
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 221
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/221 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 1026000 bits/sec, 374 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 477000 bits/sec, 270 packets/sec
     941496 packets input, 363864232 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 1009 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1838800 packets output, 371410651 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33661679
sounds like one end can't handle fragmented packets or you have a tunneling protocol running over the link that can't handle it's traffic being fragmented. Are you running a tunnel (GRE, IPSEC, ETC.) over this connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33665235
I don't think we are running a tunnel. How could I check for sure?

There seems to be a pretty heavy transmit load from the local 7206vxr to the remote site 2801 router.

We may be installing another T1 between the sites to increase bandwidth.

Do you think that will help?

7206vxr#sh int s1/4:0
Serial1/4:0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Multichannel T1
  Description: T1 to 2821 - TimeWarner Cir#xxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 241/255, rxload 53/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, Data non-inverted
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:02, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 8w4d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 10603
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 73/1000/64/10603 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  12/220/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 640 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 324000 bits/sec, 259 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 1452000 bits/sec, 371 packets/sec
     778172214 packets input, 3776802814 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 613453 broadcasts, 1302543 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     12478433 input errors, 641281 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 6020574 abort
     52218107 packets output, 2232309442 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     4 carrier transitions
  no alarm present
  Timeslot(s) Used:1-24, subrate: 64Kb/s, transmit delay is 0 flags

7206vxr#sh run int serial1/4:0
interface Serial1/4:0
 description T1 to 2821 - TimeWarner Cir#xxx
 ip address xx.xxx.xxx.1 255.255.255.0
 service-policy output XXX
 ip route-cache flow
 no ip route-cache cef
 ip ospf cost 18
 ip mroute-cache
end

2821#sh int s0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: To 7206vxr Se1/4:0Time Warner ID#xxx
  Internet address is xx.xxx.xxx.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 53/255, rxload 237/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 3d00h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 2038
  Queueing strategy: Class-based queueing
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/2038 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/232/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 773 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 1441000 bits/sec, 369 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 326000 bits/sec, 253 packets/sec
     46681267 packets input, 1381025580 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 30638 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     34310276 packets output, 2074900542 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

2821#sh run int s0/0/0
interface Serial0/0/0
 description To 7206vxr Se1/4:0Time Warner ID#xxx
 ip address xx.xxx.xxx.2 255.255.255.0
 no ip mroute-cache
 ip ospf cost 18
 service-module t1 fdl ansi
 service-policy output xxx
end
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spazztik69 earned 250 total points
ID: 33665539
yes, your output rate is basically at the max for the T1 so you will see drops when it is full because there's no way to fit any more traffic on the pipe.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:koudry
koudry earned 250 total points
ID: 33712195
Just to add 1p to what  spazztik69  has pointed out ...<br><br>It does look like there is more feed from the client (CPE) that the circuit can handle,so naturally, there is a drop. The drop itself is not an issue, the issue is what is being dropped.  

Since you are also hosting voice, you want to make sure that you are not dropping voice traffic in favour of not so important traffic like data. So when you get packet drop, you need to check the "sh policy-map int" for drops under the voice queue. If your QoS it working well, it should protect the voice traffic.

Before starting a new test, it may help to clear old stats, e.g. "clear counters" or "clear counters s0/0/0". If you have ACLs, "clear access-list counters" and check the "sh int s0/0/0" to make sure there are no mort stats. It may be a good idea to clear the local router (7200) counters as well before you do a fresh test otherwise the stats cumulate and you will not know what is going on.

Thanks,

Koudry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33846532
thanks koudry,

What does this show?

7206vxr#show policy-map interface serial1/4:0
 Serial1/4:0

  Service-policy output: Palxxxx

    Class-map: VoIP (match-all)
      0 packets, 0 bytes
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps
      Match: ip dscp ef
      Queueing
        Strict Priority
        Output Queue: Conversation 264
        Bandwidth 512 (kbps) Burst 12800 (Bytes)
        (pkts matched/bytes matched) 0/0
        (total drops/bytes drops) 0/0

    Class-map: Signaling (match-all)
      793 packets, 48450 bytes
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps
      Match: ip dscp cs3
      Queueing
        Output Queue: Conversation 265
        Bandwidth 5 (%) Max Threshold 64 (packets)
        (pkts matched/bytes matched) 120/7104
        (depth/total drops/no-buffer drops) 0/0/0

    Class-map: class-default (match-any)
      873069 packets, 137846033 bytes
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps
      Match: any
      Queueing
        Flow Based Fair Queueing
        Maximum Number of Hashed Queues 256
        (total queued/total drops/no-buffer drops) 0/16/0
         exponential weight: 9

dscp     Transmitted       Random drop      Tail drop    Minimum Maximum  Mark
          pkts/bytes        pkts/bytes       pkts/bytes    thresh  thresh  prob
af11      2938/270296          0/0              0/0           32      40  1/10
af12         0/0               0/0              0/0           28      40  1/10
af13         0/0               0/0              0/0           24      40  1/10
af21         0/0               0/0              0/0           32      40  1/10
af22         0/0               0/0              0/0           28      40  1/10
af23         0/0               0/0              0/0           24      40  1/10
af31         0/0               0/0              0/0           32      40  1/10
af32         0/0               0/0              0/0           28      40  1/10
af33         0/0               0/0              0/0           24      40  1/10
af41         0/0               0/0              0/0           32      40  1/10
af42         0/0               0/0              0/0           28      40  1/10
af43         0/0               0/0              0/0           24      40  1/10
cs1          0/0               0/0              0/0           22      40  1/10
cs2          0/0               0/0              0/0           24      40  1/10
cs3          0/0               0/0              0/0           26      40  1/10
cs4          0/0               0/0              0/0           28      40  1/10
cs5          0/0               0/0              0/0           30      40  1/10
cs6     327848/79139700        0/0              0/0           32      40  1/10
cs7          0/0               0/0              0/0           34      40  1/10
ef           0/0               0/0              0/0           36      40  1/10
rsvp          0/0               0/0              0/0           36      40  1/10
default  239848/39062033       16/24064          0/0           20     40  1/10
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 33867329
The above output shows the following information:

(1) There is no traffic coming under the VoIP class
There are no packets classified and there is no offered rate.  This does not necessarily mean that your voice traffic isn't working. This may depend on how the VoIP class map is configured and what network it is covering.

(2) There are some packets classified under your voice signalling queue: Signaling
When the output was taken, there was no traffic going through the router because the offered rate was zero (0).  It is possible that voice traffic is being detected here but again this depends on what is configured under the Signaling queue.

(3) There is unusually a high volume of data under the default queue.
The default queue is normally used to capture anything that falls through the other queues. In the above output you have:

* CS6 or DSCP 48 - this is for routing traffic, i.e. not customer traffic
* AF11 or DSCP 10 - this is for file /bulk transfer
* default or DSCP 0 - this is internet traffic

As you can see, there is a cloud around your voice traffic. This is the bit that worries me. I think the thing you need to do, is to identify the various traffic types going through your routers. I can see that there is voice, so you are right to track voice using the DSCP EF. You need to test EF and make sure that your EF queue (VoIP) is capturing your EF traffic. If you have a VoIP phone, then you can just make a call with the phone attached to your router and while you are at it, do "show policy-map int" on the WAN to see if you can find any packets under the VoIP queue.

If you do not have VoIP phones to test with, you can send simulate the voice traffic using "IP precedence 5" in your extended ping.

I suspect your problem is the QoS design. It needs tuning. The whole idea is to make most of the bandwidth that you have and protect any traffic such as voice and sacrifice anything else that isn't important.

Good luck

Koudry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 33900722
How can you tell that there is voice traffic across this link?

    Class-map: VoIP (match-all)
      0 packets, 0 bytes                       "(no traffic is matching this class?)"
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps       "(5 minute snapshot?)"
      Match: ip dscp ef
      Queueing
        Strict Priority
        Output Queue: Conversation 264
        Bandwidth 512 (kbps) Burst 12800 (Bytes)
        (pkts matched/bytes matched) 0/0     "(number of packets matched when congested?)"
        (total drops/bytes drops) 0/0

    Class-map: Signaling (match-all)
      793 packets, 48450 bytes     "(793 packets matching this class?)"
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps "(no traffic matches in the last 5 minutes?)"
      Match: ip dscp cs3
      Queueing
        Output Queue: Conversation 265
        Bandwidth 5 (%) Max Threshold 64 (packets)
        (pkts matched/bytes matched) 120/7104    "( 120 packets matched when congested?)"
        (depth/total drops/no-buffer drops) 0/0/0

    Class-map: class-default (match-any)
      873069 packets, 137846033 bytes
      5 minute offered rate 0 bps, drop rate 0 bps
      Match: any
      Queueing
        Flow Based Fair Queueing
        Maximum Number of Hashed Queues 256
        (total queued/total drops/no-buffer drops) 0/16/0
         exponential weight: 9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 33904949
Hello,
Your default class seems to be getting a lot of data, so I suspect it is getting the voice data, if you are sending voice because the VoIP class is not getting your voice data. You may need to modify your QoS config as follows:

class-map match-all VoIP
 match ip dscp ef
class-map match-any Signaling
match ip dscp cs3

!-----------------------
Class-map match-all VoIP
match protocol rtp audio
match access-group name YourVoiceNetwork_ACL
!
ip access-list extended YourVoiceNetwork_ACL
permit ip xx.xx.4.64 0.0.0.15 any
!---------------------------------------------------------------------
NB: in this example xx,xx.4.64/28 is used as a dummy network - please replace with your voice network network, i.e. the network being used by your VoIP phones.

I am not sure what you want to do with the Signalling class. It is matching CS3 which has a DSCP of 26. Do you know what traffic you are tracking with this class?

Thanks.

Koudry
0