Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupted Databaseisinteg -s Server Name -test -alltests -fix

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Exchange Database was corrupted...dirty shutdown ...no backup

I've created a dial tone database so users are kind of happy.

I'm in the process of finishing off the eseutil /d "\databasepath" and the next step would be to dismount the dial tone and put it into a RSG.
Then Take the repaired database and put it into the Storage Group and mount it....Then dismount it.and then run the command "isinteg -s Server Name -test -alltests -fix"
I would like to minimize the impact to users. So my question is can I go ahead and run the command  "isinteg -s Server Name -test -alltests -fix" without first mounting it?
Intention is to merge the repaired database with the dial tone database with minimal impact to users.

Hope I make sense,

Tacobell2000





question once I'm done with the defrag what do i need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33642748
eseutil /p is for repair
eseutil /d is for defrag
after that run isinteg

"isinteg -s Server Name -test -alltests -fix" without first mounting it?
>> yes you  can

eseutil /p etc will run at the rate of 5-6 gb per hour
you need 150% of EDB free space in the disk.
eseutil creates temp.edbs in the same location as the .EDB file path. You can delete these files when you are done.
insinteg -fix runs much faster. You will have to repeat the isinteg till you get zero errors.
Then mount the database.

I think you got it covered.
here's a guide anyway.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_eseutil.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33643115
ok...so i have completed the defrag of the exchange server. I have the edb file and i have to run isinteg on it.
How can I do this without disrupting the users....remember I have a dial tone database that is working now...and would like to merge it with the repaired database.

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33643168
You won't disrupt the users.
You are working ona separate database that is dismounted right now
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33643590
I have yet to run isinteg.
Do i create a RSG and run isinteg from there?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33644192
Run isinteg from there ?
You are running the command from a command prompt against a database (that is a file) , do it does not matter if you have a RSG or not.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33644992
You will be running isinteg from the command prompt.

RSG is for mounting the recovered database and doing the merge etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33648945
ok so the dtabase is:

D:\repaired\priv.edb on the active node of the Exchange 2007 server.

so the command would be this:
isinteg -s ExchangeServer1-test -alltests -fix ?

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649073
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33663330
perfect...dbase recovered.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33663353
Great !!
Glad to be of help.
0