[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S Fiber link.

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to get portable building setup with computers and IP phones. How can I connect a fiber link to a Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TC-S? Does it have a FDDI module?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spazztik69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643026
do you mean an SFP module? FDDI is some pretty old stuff that's not in use much anymore. Basically, you'll need the same SFPs on both ends of the link. They'll need spec'd to handle the distance between ends.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/SFP for more info about what an SFP is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33643244
I see I meant  SFP module, is it usuallly sold separate, do the specs vary with fiber distances or there just one type for all 2960 models.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33643337
they are typically sold separately and you purchase them to meet the spec for you distance and fiber type, single-mode or multi-mode. obviously you need a pair, one for each end.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33669271
you can do one thing....
to reduce the cost you can purchase media converter.
in the LIU ..you can use fiber patch cord to media convertor and the other side you can use UTP patch cord to your switch to get the connectivity
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33671606
depending on the units, media converters can be more expensive than the SFPs. If you have the slots it's probably cheaper, and much much easier to troubleshoot, SFPs than media transceivers. With the SFPs the port error counters on the switch will represent what is happening on the fiber link, where the setup using patch cables to the transceivers with the fiber run between them instead will often not pass any kind of errors on the link upstream to the physical ports on the switch. I have this issue with some transitions networks fiber-to-copper units. They work very well and we've had very few failures but the few that have failed have been difficult to troubleshoot since we couldn't see any error counters incrementing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33685909
I would think a media tranciever for 1800ft would be cheaper, do you know what they cost for 1GB uplink?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spazztik69
spazztik69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33686266
it would depend on your chosen vendor. i would call your chosen vendor/reseller, tell them what your requirements are and have them quote both options, then buy that one that fits your budget.
0