Solved

What kind of Power Supply do I need? Pentium D 930+ASUS P5WD2

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a
Intel Pentium D Processor 930 - SL94R 3.0GHZ 800
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2 PREMIUM

and a case with no power supply.

How powerful of Power Supply would I need to accomodate my CPU+mobo combo?
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33642664
Minimum Power Supply for this configuration you need is 180Watts. You can use any ATX powersupply with 250 Watts onward.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33642852
What about video card, memory, hard disks and optical drives?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 250 total points
ID: 33642912
High speed Video card that will work on this Borad wont take more than 30 Watts, Hard Drive will take 5-8 watt in ideal stage  and optical drive while working will drain max 18watts of power. So you are good with the 250 Watts of power supply with this Motherboard and CPU. If you want to add few more drives and additional components, you can go for 350 watts power supply. But more than that will not benifit  for this configuration, rather will increase energy Bill.

For this configuration, 350 watts power supply is recomended, still there will be a lot of headroom for other components as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33643042
Mobo has a PCIe 2.0 slot and can accept higher end video cards that draw much more than 30 watts. 300 to 350 watts is adequate with a quality power supply and a basic video card but more may be needed depending on video card. Ensure that PSU has 20 amps or more on the +12V rail(s).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33643179
I guess with Pentium D Processor 930 one will never use NVIDIA Quadro 5000  or ATI FirePro V8800.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33643194
my plan is to buy the cheapest video card available per pcix16. this workstation wil be a server soon.
0