Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Website Infected w/ SEO Exploit Kit Type 1337

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
It was brought to my attention today that people are getting some sort of a trojan or something on my website.  I went to http://www.avg.com.au/resources/web-page-scanner/ and scanned.  Below were the results:

 DANGEROUS: LinkScanner Online has found:
(SEO Exploit Kit (type 1337) : Exploit)

Does anyone know how I can fix this issue?

Thanks
Jordan
0
Comment
Question by:Triality
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33642747
If you have a clean copy of your website on your computer, upload it all again.  After changing your passwords for your website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Triality
ID: 33642779
Well, the website is a forum.  There are tons of files and the database is pretty large as well.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642832
That means you probably have a lot of work to do.  Start with changing all the passwords both for FTP and web hosting access and admin access.  Change every one that can get access to change files.  

There are only a few places it could actually be and be visible to the scanner.  It has to be in the operating files or the database, not any user files.  Go to the web site of the forum author and see if there is a common known vulnerability.  Then Google for the same thing if need to.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33644496
use this tool to find more out about your web http://nstalker.com/products/free
0