[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco SNMP

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Cisco 2811/1841 Routers and Cisco 2906 switches (24/48port). I am looking to enable SNMP on them. Either SNMPv2 or SNMPv3. I need to find documentation on this and any step by step advice would be a real help.
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:feliciogs
ID: 33642782
The article http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/network-technologies/how-to-secure-snmp-in-cisco-switches-and-routers/ contains good samples and takes care of security too.

If you need to avoid any access-list/security issue just remove the access-list number on the end of snmp commands.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ludo_friend earned 2000 total points
ID: 33644142
snmp can be a few things... here is the top 3 :)

v2c is far simpler to set up than v3, if you're new to it, I'd recommend starting here and moving to v3 later.

1. if you just want to run something to monitor the counters on each port (mrtg, cactus etc..)

ip access-list 1 permit ip host 1.1.1.1 !  ip of server running mrtg
snmp-server community public RO 1

2. if you want to have RW access, the above applies, but it is highly recommended that you use another community name other than public (long and random is good)

3. if you want to set up SNMP traps (send alerts to a NMS)
snmp-server enable traps
snmp-server host 1.1.1.1 public ! ip of NMS

I'm happy to explain further if you need.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 33644146
^^

2. if you want to have RW access, the above applies, but it is highly recommended that you use another community name other than public (long and random is good)
ip access-list 1 permit ip host 1.1.1.1 !  ip of server running mrtg
snmp-server community somethingrandom RW 1


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33645323

Dear Cicio7777

I solved this Problem before ...please check this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_26111619.html

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent D
ID: 33646535
OK "ludo friend",

I am interested in setting up v2c for now and I will work on v3 later.

So on every switch and router I want to monitor are these the commands I need to enter in privledged mode?

snmp-server community somethingrandom1 RO 1
snmp-server community somethingrandom2 RW 1
snmp-server enable traps
snmp-server host "ip of NMS server"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 33652528
if you're just monitoring... use the below - the rest are for traps or snmp write access

access-list 1 permit host 1.1.1.1
snmp-server community somethingrandom1 RO 1
0