Solved

DDE Info from IE (displaying Microsoft CRM

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have an application that (in part) integrates with Goldmine and is fairly simple.  I send a text box to this function and it does the following (which makes the orders being displayed change as the user changes companies in Goldmine).

 oCompanyField.LinkMode = vbLinkNone
 oCompanyField.LinkTopic = "GOLDMINE|DATA"
 oCompanyField.LinkItem = "Company"
 oCompanyField.LinkMode = vbLinkAutomatic

My question is this:  We are moving to Microsoft CRM, which run in IE.  How can I perform the same operation?  Can I DDE info from an IE "field" being displayed on the screen?

See attached code and screenshot for better idea of what I am describing.
Working-GM-DDE-Function.bas
MS-CRM-ScreenShot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DuBoisCG
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
I'm not sure I understand what your application is displaying -it might help if you would post screenshots of Goldmine and your app.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
Comment Utility
You are pulling out the Company value with that DDE command, you cant do the same thing with MS CRM
But you can use other ways (not as simple but possible)
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DuBoisCG
Comment Utility
Attached is an example of the current DDE link between my LIMS and Goldmine.  Page 2 is the CRM in IE.
ScreenShots.pdf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
Comment Utility
As I said, I understand what you are doing but you cannot use DDE in the same manner with IE
You would have to attach to the IE window instance, but you could have many windows open, which one would be the one to use?
Its hard to explain, I will attempt to build a test app , i have one that I cannot give the source to but i should be able to knock up a cut down one
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Actually
I just remembered I posted my source on a public site so you can download and play with it from there
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=60699&lngWId=1
It will show you how to interogate the open browser windows, it should give you plenty of information.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DuBoisCG
Comment Utility
GMGenius,

That's what I need.  Seems like this method requires polling, but I can accept that.
0