Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

converting word to pdf

Posted on 2010-09-09
14
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

is there a free softwre that can convert a word document to a pdf?  The word doc is quite biq, it is 300 pages.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 408 total points
ID: 33642785
http://www.cutepdf.com :)

Then print from word and select the CutePDF printer, it will ask you where to save the PDF file. Totally free!
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 168 total points
ID: 33642805
I like CutePDF too, been using it for years.  You have to download the helper files also.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 288 total points
ID: 33642817
This the most accurate free converter I have come accross

http://www.pdftoword.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 284 total points
ID: 33642824
I use PDFCreator... While CutePDF works, I find this version to be more feature rich.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 284 total points
ID: 33642825
I quite like the Open Source PDF Creator. Very versatile, print from different sources into one PDF, sort and arrange pages before finalising the PDF, lots more

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 284 total points
ID: 33642863
what version office are you using? if a2007 onwards then use the office addon saveaspdf

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=f1fc413c-6d89-4f15-991b-63b07ba5f2e5&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33642888
addon says this - this download allows you to export and save to the PDF format in eight 2007 Microsoft Office programs. It also allows you to send files as e-mail attachments in the PDF format in a subset of these programs.

If your running office 2003 then your out of luck with this addon as I dont believe it works for office2003. already mentioned here otherwise I would say cutepdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33642899
Tried cute pdf and  tested on word file and seems pretty good, just have to try it on the 300 page document tomorrow since it is on another pc.  Thanks for all good suggestions so far.  Has anyone tried converting any word documents of this size?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 33642910
yea using 2003 version so out of luck but out of curiousity, is there any functionality in open office suite that converts to pdf?  At least thats free as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 284 total points
ID: 33642944
the other things that you need to decide is if you need to be able to edit/copy/paste from the pdf.
A lot of free pdf converters only make a pdf that is essentially a picture of the document, sometimes you want to make a pdf that can have the text copied from..so I would check that functionality as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33642956
open office does it I believe

OpenOffice.org 1.1 introduces the one-click PDF export feature that enables you to easily create PDF files without the need for any additional third party software. This feature makes exchanging documents in a standard "read-only" file format a trivial task. The creation of PDF files normally requires relatively expensive third party add-on tools. With OpenOffice.org this feature comes for free.

taken from http://www.openoffice.org/dev_docs/features/1.1/index.html


other print drivers you could try which are free to some degree

primopdf
foxit
pdf995
bullzip

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33643048
BullZip is good too. With that said, I would give PDFConverter a shot. We use it in out production content Stream when the editors are using XML files converted to postscript. Before sending to the print shop they print out to PDF to do a final review.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 33651383
interesting way to divide the points!
0