Solved

teaming NIC's throughput

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
is there any throughput advantage when it comes two a file server with 2 NIC's. Is there a throughput advantage in teaming the NIC's vs. non teaming the NIC's?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 250 total points
ID: 33642801
Yes there is always advantage with NIC teaming, but it depends on how the NICs are configured.
You can get the detailed on NIC teaming at this link
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2010/09/03/using-the-multiple-nics-of-your-file-server-running-windows-server-2008-and-2008-r2.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spazztik69
spazztik69 earned 250 total points
ID: 33642962
There is definitely advantages to teaming your NICs but there are design considerations to take into mind as well. For instance if both NICs connect to different switches active/active balancing between the two probably isn't a good idea unless you know the rest of the environment is proper. In addition to the link above, you should look into a vendor provided drive/option as those tend to work better. For instance HP and Dell both have 'teaming' software for their nics which makes them present to the system as 1 active interface with the aggregate bandwidth of the whole, and/or allowing active/passive failover, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33643826
@thakurdinesh: ya i already read that thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33643830
@spazztik69:

not really sure what you mean.. i am using the hp teaming software. my question was should i see a performance gain by doing this or is it simply for fault tolerance....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33645982
If you will configur as load balance, you will definetly see th gain in performance. But if for fault tolerance, then you won't see any performance gain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spazztik69
ID: 33646375
with the hp teaming software, you can generally leave it to 'automatic' and it'll decide which policy works best. it's a good thing regardless of performance to have multiple links in case somebody unplugs one accidentally. the only reason not to team them would be if you didn't have the switch ports available. at least that's my 2-cents
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33647528
thanks !
0