Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the purpose of Microsoft's oobechk.exe?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
9,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the function of Microsoft's oobechk.exe that seems to be exclusive to 2003 servers?  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:steuby33
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 33642848
oobechk.exe Process: http://www.runscanner.net/lib/oobechk.exe.html

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steuby33
ID: 33642865
I've seen ratings of oobechk.exe at various sites, but can't find it's purpose or function.  Microsoft's site is void of information on it too.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 33642892
Hard to find any detailed info .... this is all i could find
http://oobechk-exe.fileapplicationerror.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:steuby33
ID: 33642917
Thaks Eirman.  That's the same kind of info I found.  Nothing on it's purpose or usage that I could find.
It's sysinternal utility from Microsoft & I don't know what info it returns or its function.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BarwonWater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34142283
Post-Setup Security Updates GUI
Refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc757061(WS.10).aspx
0