Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how many LAN users can connect to windows 7 pro?

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how many LAN users can created and connect to windows 7 pro?
how many can connect in same time?
and how many users can connect in Remote desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenycl
kenycl earned 240 total points
ID: 33642875
only 1 user can logon to windows 7 pro at a time via remote desktop
shared resources can be access any given time

if you use third party software like vnc you can allow as many as you like but it shares the same desktop session.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 880 total points
ID: 33642881
20 lan users connect at a time
1 Remote Desktop connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33642960
OK, one more things, I would like to connect to windows 7 from server 2000 which in the LAN but i would like to switch user each time i am connecting? how do I switch users when trying to connect to windows 7? in other words right now i am success to connect with one user and i would like to test if i can connect with diffrent user to win 7, how do i change user?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 880 total points
ID: 33642982
You just login as the user you want.  
Admininistrator
User1
User2
etc.
The user must have Admin rights in order to use the Remote Desktop though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 33643039
I will explain my self, I have shared folder on win 7 and I would like to connect from win 2000 to this share folder with several users and to test that its working
so i created several users on win 7
now I am on server 2000 in the LAN and I would like to connect each time with diffrent user, so when i connected it asked me to enter user name + password so I did and it get me to the share folder, now i would like to connect with the second user i created but it still connect me with the first user, so how do i switch the users in win 2000 to check that i can connect with diffrent user each time

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 880 total points
ID: 33643057
Create the user in win2000.  Log off on 2000 as the current user.  Log on on 2000 as the different user.  Then test
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:conalb
conalb earned 80 total points
ID: 33643465
To get concurrent sessions what I recommend is to create several shares on the server (as many as you want to test) and map network drive from windows7 with "Connect using different credentials" option.
0