Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having trouble with Swissknife

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I purchased Swissknife and was able to format a 160GB drive in FAT32 but when I attempt to to do the same for my 1TB Seagate SATA it fails even though CompuApps say that it is possible to format FAT32 up to 2TB. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:comautok
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MBobrek earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643383
Microsoft has a limit depending on the OS on the FAT32 size limitation during it's installation but can support larger.  That is why third party applications boast the ability to format the larger capacity drives.  FAT32 "should" have a limitation at 2TB in size as Swissknife indicates.

What I would do is attempt to format 1,950GB (keeping it just under 2TB) to see if it fails.  The limitations have been known to reserve a small (kb's) block so 2TB would not be the full format anyway.  If that works, success.

If not, I would contact Swissknife for additional support.  Perhaps they can explain how their utility handles FAT32 partitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 33643611
OK...I' tried to format the 1TB at 950GB, 500GB and even 160GB just to see what happened. Each time Windows 7 wanted to reformat it at NTFS or exFAT and would not recognize it otherwise. I want to do this because I have a Digital video player with USB connection connected to my TV and that device only recognizes FAT32 formatted external drives. It accepts my 8GB Flash drive and a 160GB Seagate SATA in an eternal USB enclosure both formatted in FAT32. I will get onto Swissknife and report back.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644108
Try to download this trial version: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Install it - run - right click on partition you want to format in FAT32 - select format. Type FAT32 and format it.
I just formatted my 1TB WD Green drive with it into FAT32 to check its availability and it worked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 33645388
Noxcho. Im curious. Did your 1TB Drive get recognized by windows 7?  I read that windows 7 has more limitations on FAT32 drives within its OS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33646401
Have a look on this screen shot. It was formatted bu Paragon in Windows 7 32bit Enterprise Edition.
FAT32.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 33646453
Good to know. Thanks for that side comment. Didnt mean to hijack this onto a tangent.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33646461
No problem.
Nox
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 33655832
I downloaded Maxtor MaxBlaster and it worked perfectly. So why did I pay money for SwissKnife to achieve something easily performed by a free and better piece of software...a mystery but oddly enough I think it might be my gormless gullibility. Live and learn.

thanks to you guys for your suggestion.
0