Solved

Object Explorer does not display database

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a database with GoDaddy. They inform me that they recently disabled the “view server state” permissions on MSSQL. So I can't view the database in Object Explorer in Sql Server Management Studio.

Is there any way to let it list the one database in Object Explorer? I don't have permissions to view all databases on the shared server. And I don't have database owner privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:pete-mcpetey
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 33643005
If you have sql server username/password, then you can log in using sql server authentication mode with SQL Server Web Data Admin tool. See this link below:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=F0D03472-5E6C-459E-A6D8-6745A729C3C9&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pete-mcpetey
ID: 33643768
That didn't work. I'm on windows xp and can't install IIS .
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 33644114
View server state permissions is used to restrict dynamic management views and activity monitor so that you cannot see the state of the server.  It does not govern your ability to view the objects in Object Explorer.  Now VIEW ANY DATABASE permissions, VIEW DEFINITION permissions have impact on whether or not you can see things in Object Explorer and if they restricted you from those permissions, then you will not see things even if you would like to.

They should grant you VIEW DEFINITION on your database so that you can see it in Explorer and use it.  You should be able to ask for that permission.  Without it you are not going to be able to see anything in object explorer whether you want to or not, because it uses SMO to gather the information and if you do not have view definition on it SMO will filter it out.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pete-mcpetey
ID: 33667815
so VIEW DEFINITION will work, even if I don't have VIEW ANY DATABASE permissions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 33667824
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pete-mcpetey
ID: 33688387
Cool. I sent it for their review. It might take a while since it needs to go through their engineers and quality teams prior to deployment.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:pete-mcpetey
ID: 33993402
Thank you. This appeared to be the correct solution and makes perfect sense.
0