Solved

Traditional Proxy service wanted

Posted on 2010-09-09
13
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need an old fashion PROXY service, and im willing to pay for it. I dont want WEB-proxy or vpn, but thats all i can find after spending some 10 hours on Google. That and links to link to links. I did fond one, but that one was limited to 15 gb per moth. Not good enough
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33643093
Could you give more details about what you are going to do?

What protocols do you want proxies other than http/https?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643149
Only http is needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643210
Im programming with Indy, and idhttp can handle Proxy (but not vpn).
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33643216
Well a web proxy is an http proxy.  So what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33643228
Here is a free windows proxy server. I think this is what you are looking for.

http://www.janaserver.de./start.php?lang=en

Good luck,
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643353
Ken, i dont want to set up my own server - i want to use a service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643357
I cant use a web proxy. I need a normal proxy.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33643428
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643476
Giltrj, looks like some in the list works, but i would prefer a paid service so i know its a stable solution. Tor is out of the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33643508
I guess the correct term is a "dedicated anonymous proxy server".
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 33644895
first two I found using paid proxy service as a search string.
http://pps.nntime.com
http://www.privacyview.com/Private_Proxy/proxy_features.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33655954
Yes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 33656420
I was to fast, this wont do. nntime have a limit of 7.5 gb and privacywiew is not a "normal" proxy, it requires its own software.
0