Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

There is a problem with this website's security certificate.         The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts. I have a windows SBS 2003 server ervice pack 2 and Exchange 2003 Service pack 2 with the following problem.

All exchange email clients (outlook) are working great. But employees trying to access OWA get the following stand error we've all seen at some time....


There is a problem with this website's security certificate.
The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority.
Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.  

This only appears to happen when accessing OWA. I have a certificate installed, but still getting this error. This is worth 500 points for a quick answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33643133
you need to either install the cert on all machines or purchase a cert fro ma 3rd party like godaddy
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643134
you current is most likely a self signed cert
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643175
Excatly, From the error, You either have a SSL Certificate that
A> is self signed Cert. When this is the case the Trust Root Certificate is not in the local CA store. To install it, have hte users follow the link below.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/05/08/installing-a-self-signed-certificate-as-a-trusted-root-ca-in-windows-vista.aspx
B> You have a purchased SSL cert and the domain name is mis-matched. meaning you bought it for www.domain.com and the site is accessed via www.domain2.com.
Let us know,
Hades666
0