Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XPS 400 not recognizing all RAM

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell XPS 400 that I'm installing Win 7 64 bit on...
It has the capacity to handle 8 Gb of RAM...
I have 4 - 2 Gb Cruicial sticks, PC5300...
The puter has 4 slots, 2 white tabbed and 2 black tabbed...

I can put any 2 of the 4 sticks in either the white or black tabbed slots and the computer will boot...

I can put one of any of the 4 sticks in any slot and the comptuer will boot...

I cannot put in either any 3 or any 4 of the sticks...the screen will show the
white bar moving across left to right and it will say "Windows is loading files"...then it stops...

So, I can get a maximum of 4 Gb in this machine and it will work...any 2 sticks, in either white or black tabbed slots...

With all 4 sticks installed...BIOS shows that 8 Gb is installed...but it won't boot...



So...because any combination of the 4 sticks will work, either singular or in pairs, I have to assume the sticks are good...

And I can put either one or two sticks in either of the white or black tabbed slots, which indicates the MB is good and BIOS is recognizing whatever I install...

And, whenever I change the RAM, it POSTS with "Memory has changed, F1 to continue or F2 for setup"...I hit F1 and it continues to boot...

Thoughts, ideas, suggestions???

Anything is appreciated...

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643239
Max memory for the XPS 400 was 4GB, or 1GB each slot.

http://www.support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xps400/sm/specs.htm#wp1053343

About typical for a mid-high end machine in 05-06.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33643347
Well...you may be correct...

I went looking on the Dell site beforehand but didn't find what you got...

But I found this...I found this, so that's what I went on...
http://www.memorystock.com/memory/DellXPS400.html
http://www.dellmemoryram.com/dell-computer-ram/DellXPS400.html

Oh well...back to the drawing board...

Many thanx...Appreciate the help...

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33643397
In the future, you can also use Crucial: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=XPS%20400

If you buy from them, they guarantee it is compatible and their information accurate if you use their tool to buy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:conalb
ID: 33643436
Steve,
the XPS400 has an Intel 945P chipset which is limited to 4GB memory.

See http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/chipsets/945p/945p-overview.htm


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33643468
Thanx guys...

Now I have 2 extra sticks of PC5300...

Guess I need a MB that supports 8 Gb of PC5300...

Any ideas???...maybe another MB from a Dell that fits in that case....???

But you know...the specs say 1 Gb max per slot...and I have 2 Gb in each of 2 slots...
Of course...doesn't mean anything now...

thanx for your imput...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:conalb
ID: 33650473
Unless you actually need 8GB memory, I wouldn't bother upgrading the motherboard as you would be looking at a new CPU as well. Best bet is to sell the extra ram on ebay.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33651919
I've got another box I built that will run 8gb of ram...a mid level C2D...

I need to load Win 7 64 on that box and I can use the RAM there...

thanx guys...
Appreciate the help...
0