Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup windows to ISO file

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have installed a copy of windows on pc, I made some changes, including Installing drivers, etc..., I want to create ISO file to the current OS with all it's change, so, when I install the windows again using that ISO, it install all the drivers automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Abowarda
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1500 total points
ID: 33643219
Essentially you have 3 choices:

1) A slipstream disc
I recommend Nlite for this, you can build an install with license, drivers etc built in. Its is more for quick deployments later, but a great utility.
http://www.nliteos.com/

2) Sysprep
Sysprep is a little closer to a full deployment package. Its great as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

3) A Snapshot
Last you can snap shot it. Something like Todo can make a sector-by-sector back up, for a drive or partition. When you rebuild from this it is just another mirror from disk to drive!
http://www.todo-backup.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 33643236
Looks like you want to take a snap shot of your current drive. there are two ways.

1. Have a look at Acronis Home which can burn to DVD as well as Symantec Ghost. Both are however paid products.

2. If you really wanted to perform an unattended installation with drivers and software and put this on DVD, this is quite the task. However this link provides a good start to provide you with instructions to do so:
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33643283
you can use windows backup and restore, create system image.
backup.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33643291
@Sulimanw: That's not possible in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33643303
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33643305
sorry , I thougt it is widnows 7 machine because i reached this qusiotn throw windows 7 zone.

it is doable only on windows 7.

as suggested above, you can use Acronis or NLite to do so.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33643309
@Sulimanw: Thanks, I have also found software called "Windows Unattended CD Creator".
0