?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Copy Status=Healthy?

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
1) This is related to the Exchange 2007
2) This is related to the Mailbox (Navigate to EMC>Server Configuration)
3) The Copy Status of the Mailbox: Healthy
4) My questions: i)What does the meaning of "Copy Status" of the Mailbox?; ii)What does the meaning the the Copy Status is healthy?; iii) Say it if it is unhealthy, what should we do?
5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 400 total points
ID: 33643233
this is a little more complicated and would best to look at the following:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997246(EXCHG.80).aspx

depending on the status there are different actions you would need to take
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33643813
How many exchange servers do you have ? because there are several configurations / high availability options that exchange server can have.

If you have 2 mailbox servers, you might be in a CCR - To confirm please can you do the following.

To use the Exchange Management Console to view CCR copy status
Open the Exchange Management Console.
Expand Server Configuration, and then select Mailbox.
In the result pane, select the clustered mailbox server containing the storage group whose status you want to view.
Right-click the storage group whose status you want to view and select Properties
Select the Cluster Continuous Replication tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 33643870
MKris9,

1) Yes, I have 2 mailbox servers ....
2) Yes, They are clustered ...
3) So CCR means Continuous Cluster Replication ?
4) So the meaning of "Copy Status" here is "CCR Copy Status"? (Accordingly, if i only have ONE mailbox server, i will not have this term "Copy status" right?
5) If the "copy status is healthy" that means the Replication of the clusters running well, right?
6) Confirm please
7) Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33643884
yes, if you are able to see the copy status under Cluster Continuous Replication tab as i mentioned above, then its Cluster continuous replication. and if copy status is healthy. its fine. but its very difficult to say what if the copy status is 'not healthy. Basically, its always best to read up on CCR, how its done, and also to do a test failover to make sure that everything is working as it should.

The first 5 or 6 links are the best to go about it.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=exchange+2007+CCR

any questions you may have then, you can always post here.
0