Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer error ID 4201 TCPIP occurs every 4 minutes

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Event Viewer error ID 4201 TCPIP occurs every 4 minutes

The system detected that network adapter \DEVICE\TCPIP_{D4536333-4E3F-4CE6-A486-3772A8D0FA7D} was connected to the network, and has initiated normal operation over the network adapter. And the System Tray Network Icon reports “Local Area Connection is now connected 1GHz “
Thanks.   Howard
0
Comment
Question by:Howard222
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 33643361
Is there anything connected to that network adapter? It sounds like it might be faulty
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 33643825
If you have a Switch on the network, try an restart the switch and see if the error goes away.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 750 total points
ID: 33643839
Hello,

These may help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325487

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howard222
ID: 33674538
problem was fixed by changing the AutoNeg to 100FD. Thank you!
0