Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pear HTTP/Upload.php failure

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have some legacy code, written when I was using another server, that calls PEAR using require 'HTTP/Upload.php';

Now, when I am running it for the first time on a new server, I am getting this error:

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'HTTP/Upload.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in in /home/username/public_html/Trainers/Files

I used WHM and C-Panel to try to find that module. I installed HTTP_Upload 0.9.1  but I am still getting the error.

Any ideas as to what I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gatherer_Hade
Gatherer_Hade earned 400 total points
ID: 33643589
You should find out where the pear library is on your new server and make sure that directory appears in the include_path
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuchetaL earned 1600 total points
ID: 33643734
First check if your pear is installed correctly -
Incase you have access to command prompt just give -
$ pear
A list of commands will show up - if pear is installed correctly.
To check where PEAR installs .php files
$ pear config-get php_dir
 
Let me know if that helps
Sucheta
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 33643899
Thanks Guys:
I finally found the name of the module (HTTP_Upload-0.9.1) and ran
pear install HTTP_Upload-0.9.1 from the command line and it downloaded.

Now my program works well.
0