Solved

Creating multiple users on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the steps to create multiple (bulk) users on a new Windows Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:folly15
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33643343
There are various tools and scripts that can be used - see http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/windows-server-2008-bulk-user-import/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33643356
Hi,
Local or Domain?
Local you can use ADSI and Powershell to pase a csv in into user names.
Domain you can use Powershell as well but will use a csv  to mport the csv entries into AD as user objects.
Let us know and we can possible write something up for you.
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalsmilez earned 500 total points
ID: 33643604
You can use csvde to import users from a sheet to AD.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33643785
You need to prepare a user's templates in batch files. Then you can use file text structure to import them into Active Directory. If you need assistance just let me know, I will help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:petelettin
ID: 33644141
I would use powershell with the free AD snappin provided here.

http://www.quest.com/activeroles-server/arms.aspx

to import users from a file

How to do this can be found here.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/powershell/powershell_qad_import_csv.htm

Pete :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33659240
I would have to say, based on the responses I don't think the points were evenly distributed here.
Just my opinion.
-Hades666
0