Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Maximum Queue Line

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) This is related to Exchange 2007
2) Go to EMC (Exchange Management Console)
3) Navigate to EMC>ToolBox>Queue Viewer
4) My questions: i) What is "queue line" considered maximum? 15 or 20 Queue Line? (This is totally related to your daily experience and judgement); ii) What do you think if the "good or normal" queue line (It is once again totally depending on your daily experiences); iii) If for example the Queue line is reaching the maximum, what will you do to decrease it or to make it normal?
5) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:slappa1
slappa1 earned 400 total points
ID: 33643631
realisticallty, it depends on the volume of email passing through your server. I wouldn't be too concered with the Queue Length as long as your emails inbound and outbound and being recieved in a reasonable amount of time.

If you are unhappy with the performace of your queue's you have a few options, more processing power or even multiple Hub Transport servers.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644288
Depending on Microsoft best practice the queue size should be at any moment < 500 so you have nothing to worry about talking about 20 or 30

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 33644474
Akhater,

1) OK
2) However, What will you do to reduce the queue line? Restart the CAS server? ("Client Access Server")
3) Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33644488
Just to be sure when you say "queue line" you do mean emails in the queue right ?

these are in the queue because they contain emails that were not sent yet, you need just to wait for the emails to go out restarting the CAS server won't affect anything
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 600 total points
ID: 33645997
when looking at queue viewer the queue tab will show you messages currently in the queue
so when looking at the queue on your hub transport server you may see a value in the next hop domain for yahoo.com with delivery type dnsconnectordelivery
this means that your server is attempting to use DNS to determine the MX record of yahoo.com and deliver the message
if the message count is greater than 0 for an more than a few seconds you most likely have an issue delivering to that domain
you could then double click on the yahoo.com to view the messages in the queue and get more information

typically all message counts should be 0, but you may see a few messages periodically
there is no hard maximum other than the amount of disk on your system, but as akhater stated you don't want it to be >500
0