Solved

Can I put Exchange 2010 and MS SQL SERVER on the SAME server???

Posted on 2010-09-09
15
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server that I want to hold everything...

I want to put exchange 2010 and ms sql server 2005 on the same server...

On the server I have:

500 GB HDD
10GB of RAM...but it can hold a max of 16 and I will add more in a month or so...

it has limited use..its a testing server at this point..so the connections are not that high...

I have the echange software..where do i go to get the client Oulook software??
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CarlosSouzaJr
ID: 33643501
It's not recommented but you can.

The outlook client is part of MS Office. You can use the version 2007 or 2010 without problems. But old version like 2003 you enable the cryptography in Account configuration > Advanced button > Security Tab > Check "Cryptography Data between Exchange Server and outlook".

You can use OWA "Outlook web access" to do the tests. You access by https://servername/owa.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33643538
can I use 2003 ms outlook with exchange 2010??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33643546
yes, but you need to turn on encryption on the client, or disabled it on the CAS role.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33643547
It is not recommended both on the same Server as both require heavy resources of the Server but even after you want to deploy your disaster recovery must be powerful and very fast  in case of any critical issue/hard drive crash you should be able to recover your data without any loss.

But be remember in today's world, email is perhaps the most important communications tool in business even a loss of single mail can be ruin a user business.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
oztrodamus earned 125 total points
ID: 33643950
Both Exchange 2010 and SQL 2005 can be very I/O demanding. That's not to say in your environment they will be. It really just depends. You need to download some Exhcange and SQL sizing calculators to get some good numbers and match it up with what your hardware can sustain.

If by 500GB you mean you have a single 500GB drive it's going to be misserable. Not because your server won't boot or Windows won't run. The end user experience will be terrible as people wait for Outlook to respond., etc., etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PerisherIT
ID: 33644035
I have a Windows 2008 Server running SQL Server 2005 and Exchange 2007. The main issue I have faced is that when the server is restarted the Exchange Mail Submissions and Transport services do not automatically start.

The only thing I can put this down to is the server being to busy trying to start SQL and othre Exchange services.

When I logon to the server I can start the services and everything works well together.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33646681
PerisherIT,

Have you noticed any performance issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CarlosSouzaJr
ID: 33649233
Hi guys,

Yes, you can use outlook 2003 with exchange 2010. Read the post, my english is so so. I use more French. For information the Windows 2008 SBS comes with SQL server 2008, Exchange 2007, SQL Server 2008. Microsoft says until 75 uses. The exchange 2010 requirements are similar to 2007.

Microsoft only recomends if you are using SBS editions 'Is this estrenger, is not?' ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosSouzaJr
CarlosSouzaJr earned 250 total points
ID: 33649255
Other thing. In Echange 2010 the I/O demande are less  than in exchange 2007. We can use slow disk in exchange 2010. Put more memory!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33649526
well....I just ordered another server...with 10gb of RAM....so I will cross connect the two so that the exchange will be able to send data to the ms sql server 2005...i will keep exchange on one...and sql server on the other....

one more thing on the exchange server I want to put my own email program that I wrote on there...is that a problem?  can I have exchange and my email server on the same box??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PerisherIT
PerisherIT earned 125 total points
ID: 33650849
I have had no performance issues with the server/. It is a Dell R710 Quad CPU with 6 disks and 8GB RAM.
We have about 100 mailboxes and approximately30 users that would acitvely connect to the SQL server.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosSouzaJr
CarlosSouzaJr earned 250 total points
ID: 33654984
Could you be more specific ?" ...I want to put my own email program that I wrote"  It's email server? Email Client?.....Only SMTP server ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33655060
I have an email server similar to exchange...okay basically can I put two exchanges on the same server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33658850
No. The sticking point is with SMTP (TCP Port 25), you can't have seperate mail server applications listening on the same port. To run them together you will need to modify the mail server program you wrote to listen on TCP port 26 or you can modify the Exchange virtual SMTP server to listen on TCP port 26.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33658856
Sorry my no really should be a yes with a but ...
0