?
Solved

Local System account and interact with desktop is enabled

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Local System account and interact with desktop is enabled I need to enable this for schedule task
windows server 2007
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33643540
how to enable schedule task to interact with desktop when it is disable grey out in services under logon
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 500 total points
ID: 33643598
please give more details, what you need to do ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643720
@1030071002: Please check if you have sufficient permissions to alter the service settings. Otherwise, you should see the "enable desktop interaction" check box enabled.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33643887
how can i adjust my permission in win 7 what type of info u need
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33643897
how can i check
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643969
Check if you have local administrator rights on the PC.

Goto Computer Management->Local Users and Groups->Groups, and check if you belong to the Administrators group.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sharadtech
sharadtech earned 500 total points
ID: 33644557
Your system have not sufficient right and you need right on your PC
User should belong to the Administrators group
by using this you can add user in perticular group

Goto Computer Management->Local Users and Groups->Groups.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33818941
solve
0