Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access windows 2003  share from windows 7 PRO

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
whenever I try to access a network share from my (2) Windows 7  pro machines to a server 2003 box (that is in a workgroup), I am promted for authentication....but it always fails to connect.  This works fine from my XP machine to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:ecubenetworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643488

I would guess that it is probably an NTLM problem. Windows 7 by default authenticates with NTLM 2.

http://www.tannerwilliamson.com/2009/09/windows-7-seven-network-file-sharing-fix-samba-smb/ 
Give this a shot,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:conalb
ID: 33644081
Make sure that the time on the Windows 7 machine is the same as the time on the server.
Best way to do this is by configuring ntp server on windows 7 - click on clock and set internet time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 33644165
Do you have a user account set up on the 2003 machine which exactly matches the user account you're using on the 7 box, with the same password?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecubenetworks
ID: 33645528
Wow..thanks a lot.  I cannot believe it took me half a day to get this issue resolved.  I could not find this information anywhere.  THanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33645543
NP, I hit that for a week when Win7 came first came out. I had to use systernal sniffers to track it down to a GPO..... :/
Have a good one,
Hades666
0