?
Solved

Recover deleted user account from AD

Posted on 2010-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello EE. I had one of our IT folks accidently delete a user account from Active Directory using the ADUC plugin on the Exchange server. I used a free utility called "Quest Object Restore for Active Directory". I was able to restore the account. I went into ADUC and enabled the account. I t did not restore any attributes. I can not get outllook to recognize the mailbox even though it still on exchange. Since I am remote to the location and there are many users restoring from backup was not an option. I am running Windows 2003 SP2 64 bit on the DC and Exchange 2003 on a separate server. There are no exchange options when I go into Exchange tasks on the mailbox. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33643541
you might need to reattach the mailbox to the AD account, does the mailbox in exchange server manager have a red cross icon?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33643569
When you restore using that free tool or something like adrestore http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.09.tombstones.aspx you don't get all the attributes back during the restore as you have noticed  (this changes with the ad recycle bin in 2008 R2)
Do you have a system state backup.  You could run an authoritative restore  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779573(WS.10).aspx
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33643652
No, there is red cross icon. I was hoping there was another way as I do not have a current backup and this is location is not close.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33643655
if there is a red cross, it's means the mailbox is detached. you can reattach it to an ad account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33643698
How do I attach it?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slappa1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643708
Re-Attach an Exchange users mailbox
To attach the mailbox to the new user go into Exchange System Manager find the mailbox under mailboxes in the information store (you will notice the de-attached mailbox has a red circle with a cross thru it) then select reconnect, now specify the new account (ie Domainusername or username@domainname.com). after RUS has run the mailbox should be connected to the new account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33643737
Ok. When I try to specify theusername it tells me an object with that name cannot be found. If I go to ADUC, the account is there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slappa1
ID: 33643745
not sure, I'd delete the AD account create a new one and attach the existing exchange account.

I'm not experienced with the program you used to restore the AD account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33643771
Ok. Let me try that
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644130
When you restored the user , it also restored the exchange attributes ?
If yes , you need to remove the exchange attributes from the user and then try to reconnect the mailbox.
The user that you try to reconnect the mailbox to , must be an account that does not already have attached a mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33651268
Thanks for the Help guys. It got me out of a jam.
0