Solved

disk activity monitor for windows process, service or app

Posted on 2010-09-09
13
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to find a rogue process or conflicting process that seems to occupy my HD to 100%

I have uses Process explorer (sysinternals) , but the CPU is 4%
and the memory utilization is less than half.

All i know is that the harddrive  light stays fully solid when the problem occurs but no cpu or memory issues.
no raid just plain ata drive.

My question is:

Is there a program that can tell me the disk utilization of a process, application  and service on windows server 2003 . So I can Isolate the software hogging My HD.


Kramer

0
Comment
Question by:Kramer8u
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 100 total points
ID: 33643524
Try process monitor, I have used it to find all sorts of odd issues:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Can be used by network, disc, processor activity.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:REG3
REG3 earned 100 total points
ID: 33643565
Kramer,

  It looks like another member had a similar problem, see this link for the previous thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23750477.html

and this link for the solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23750477.html

Basically the solution found was to start with a defrag and then reconfigure task manager to view the disk utilization and process. From the article above:

"While disk usage isn't one of the factors that Task Manager normally reports, you can configure it to provide this information. First, select the Processes tab to view the list of processes that are running on your machine. Next, select View | Select Columns. You'll see a list of all of the resources that you can monitor through the Task Manager. I recommend deselecting every resource except I/O Read Bytes and I/O Write Bytes. When you click OK, you'll see the number of bytes read and written by each process." (see attachment for example)

"The trick now is to go through the list and look for rapidly changing values. It's normal for most of the values to occasionally change, but if you see one that is constantly changing, then the process that corresponds to that value is hogging your system's disk resources."
test.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:complexymetron
complexymetron earned 200 total points
ID: 33644957
You can do REG3's proposal with ProcessExplorer too and it has an even better option: instead of watching all values for growth, ProcessExplorer provides you with a delta value. So you can easily see which process is hogging your disk.

Add these two columns to vour view and you can watch, which process eats up your disk:
ProcessExplorer -> View -> Select Columns... -> Process Performance -> I/O Delta Reads + I/O Delta Writes
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:complexymetron
complexymetron earned 200 total points
ID: 33644975
You could also use the "I/O Delta Total Bytes" and "I/O History" columns.

If nothing shows up there, check your antivirus software for updates. The filter hooks for AV software are so deeply linked into the OS that ProcessExplorer can't monitor them.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 100 total points
ID: 33645009
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33645018
sorry, didnt see you'd already used that application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 33741337
Was in the end due to a configlict runing vmware server.
The XP  VM was reconfigured to use 1 cpu( shouldb2) which when run caused the hypervisor to malfunction.
I know im not supposed to run VMware server on a domain controller.

Anyways the soluttions did allow me  to isolatate

Thankyou to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 33741341
S.. I fogot to include REG3 in the assisted solution , moderator help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 33749019
No solution was attained from the experts
directly.
but their posts allowed me to isolate a particular fault that is not represented by the question I orignally asked.
I decided to split the points to the posts the helped the most but I in using you web interface missed 1 expert.

Again for me the solution was answered properly in the fact
 that I did not ask which process was using up my disk just how to isolate it which process was using my disk
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33754347
I ordinarily wouldn't mind my solution not getting the points, but ID:33645009 made the same suggestion later and with no additional details and received the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kramer8u
ID: 33774394
Again I made a mistake when choosing the the experts

athomsfere you were not deliberatley left out.

There was some re-iteration of the solutions by a couple of the experts normally I'd split first in best dressed. I obviously missed more than 1.

 I was in a rush and had to isolate this server issue with alot of pressure put on me ( typical )

Seen as though I made an error, I also think that just spliting across the board is best for all whom contributed.

I will be more careful in the future

If there is nothing I need do ( moderator) then ...

Thankyou again to all who contributed.
0