[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Emulator software for MTK OS to run iPhone applications

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

Is there any emulation software / emulator that would enable me to run
iPhone applications / games / tools ?  
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alginald earned 668 total points
ID: 33645807
If you have a mac, you can join the iPhone Developer for 99$. The SDK includes an iPhone emulator. I have been unable to find anything similar for Windows. Check out developer.apple.com for more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 33647237

Does this iPhone emulator run on MTK OS or it runs on Windows ?
What I need is for it to run on MTK
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SpeedyApocalypse
SpeedyApocalypse earned 668 total points
ID: 33653832
The iPhone Simulator will only run on Mac OSX.  You cannot emulate the iPhone on any other platform.  Even in the simulator, you only have select applications.  To download the simulator, you can download the iPhone SDK from developer.apple.com for free.  You only have to pay $99.00 to deploy your application to the device.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 33654098
A phone using an operating system with an MDK chipset won't be able to run iPhone apps or an emulation (which requires additional processing). Even the "Windows Mobile" or "Symbian" MDK 'phones are only able to run because the cracked firmware installed includes only software functions that are supported by the limited hardware. Don't forget that although the phones can be made to look like the fully functional phones that they are reproduciing the hardware is fundamentally different.
0