[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merge multiple hard drive backups to one drive on OSX?

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have three hard drives full of backups, and I want to merge them into one, bigger hard drive. However, these three drives have many of the same files, yet with different time stamps.

How can I move only the newest files to the new drive, and exclude the old duplicates?

* rsync?
* an automator script?
* other?
0
Comment
Question by:Quevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 33647379
Is the directory structure the same? eg. are the three drives a backup of the same general drive with the same general folder structure?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33648136
You can use rsync for this, its a good tool. A little more information would of of help

1) you say backups, can you elaborate, what software, what structure etc
2) are you 100% sure that the files arent linked in any way, i.e multipart backups... i.e if file names match, you want the newest etc, but is there any consistency issues to think about.

If you answer the above we can help, rsync will work a treat

I wrote this article about using rsync over the network http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Networking/A_3551-Backups-in-a-OSX-Mac-and-Windows-Network.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+backup+osx 

down the page is some rsync commands.

/usr/local/bin/rsync -aNHAXx --protect-args --fileflags --force-change --rsync-path="/usr/local/bin/rsync" sourcepath destinationpath

I removed the --delete option, the ideal solution would be to rsync 2 of the disks onto the third, potentially altering the partition sizes as you go.
0