?
Solved

USB flash drive cannot be read when logged in as Windows user

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an USB flash drive which can only be read if I logged into Windows XP as an administrator. What can I do so it can also be read when logged as an User or Power User.

Thank you in advance

0
Comment
Question by:macga
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33643740
Does the user see any drive letter ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33643754
might be some kind of usb lock on it. if its that much of an issue can you not copy the files onto your c drive (as xp admin), format usb drive then copy again? depending on the lock it might or might not work (formatting that is)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643791
Dear macga,

I see you have this question posted twice!

I have placed the following answer (ID:33643699) in your first post (ID:26463774):
*snip BEGIN*
check out http://destefano.wordpress.com/2009/12/31/access-denied-windows7/ which describes your problem and the solution thereto.
Alternately also have a look at http://blarts.wordpress.com/2007/12/08/access-denied-when-accessing-usb-drives-in-windows-vista/ (Vista works in that fact the same as Windows 7).
*snip END*

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Comment

by:macga
ID: 33643834
Roads_Roads:No can not see any drive letter

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:macga
ID: 33643838
Rockiroads:

Sorry I should have mentioned this is for an office which in term has access restriction for the office staff.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33643860
well if there is access restrictions then I am not sure how you can bypass this. maybe start windows explorer (run as on right click) as administrator, would that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macga
ID: 33644483
Dear slemmesmi,

Althought the recommended article on A DeStefano Blog has a different issue than mine. However since I installed and ran the program "Partition Wizard Home Edition" as an administrator, plug in the USB flash drive, I didn't even run the scan as mentioned in A DeStefano Blog, only executed the program and closed it. Now I'm able to access the USB flash drive as an User or Power User.

Not sure how and why, but as long as it works...

Many thanks for everyone's inputs and suggestions.

Kind Regards

MacGa
0