?
Solved

I just created a Microsoft Answers account (http://answers.microsoft.com). How do I associate and email address with this account so that whenever someone responds to a posting, I am emailed?

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just created a Microsoft Answers account (http://answers.microsoft.com). How do I associate and email address with this account so that whenever someone responds to a posting, I am emailed?

When I created my profile, I was never asked for an email address. Also, when I go to edit my profile, I don't see anywhere that I can associate an email address with my account.

Is it possible to associate an email address with my Microsoft Answers account (http://answers.microsoft.com)?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 33643739
The simple answer is that you can't do it.

You can set up alerts for your Microsoft Live account, however this will not alert you to new posts on the Answers site.

The site that allows you to set alerts is here: http://alerts.live.com/Alerts/Default.aspx

Sorry...
 
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649351
Knowledgeable--I went to the page
http://answers.microsoft.com/  ,
clicked on "Ask a Question" ( near top right) and at the bottom of that page
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/newthread
there is a box to check to be alerted if someone responds.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 33652002
Wow I missed that one....Of course I didn't actualy ask a question there.  I was just looking around my profile....

Ooops...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33653819
Tribus--Don't forget to close this thread as solved.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 33654259
It's not my qeation.....?

Lol
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33654710
Tribus--Sorry.  Your earlier comment made me feel you were.  I did not look back at the original post.

I hope Knowledgeable is still following this thread.
0