Solved

Oracle Application Server Deploy Error

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
Is there anyone who can give us some advices? Thanks.

[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Initializing ClassLoader(s)
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Initializing EJB container
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Loading connector(s)
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Starting up resource adapters
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Initializing EJB sessions
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Committing ClassLoader(s)
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Initialize cases-gui-1.2.1-SA begins...
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Initialize cases-gui-1.2.1-SA ends...
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Started application : case
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Binding web application(s) to site default-web-site begins...
[10/09/2010 13:23:04] Binding cases-gui-1.2.1-SA web-module for application case to site default-web-site under context root case
[10/09/2010 13:23:06] Operation failed with error: org.springframework.util.ReflectionUtils.makeAccessible(Ljava/lang/reflect/Constructor;)V
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorBindokas
ProfessorBindokas earned 125 total points
ID: 33644937
Hi

The final error message seems indicative of out-of-date or co-existing different version jar files for the spring framework in your class-path.  Check the path to be sure there is only one .jar there and it is of the appropriate version.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 33645632
Which version of OAS you are using? 10.1.2, 10.1.3....?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 375 total points
ID: 33646515
Most probably this is because of co-existence of spring-*.jar and spring-core-*.jar. Check this files and compare the versions from OAS with the versions on your local PC.
On your local PC everything works fine, isn't it?
Also OAS 10.1.3 has it's own versions of the most popular shared libraries, such as apache commons and many others. If you have such as libraries, during the deploy pay attention to page 3 : Deployment Settings /  Configure Application Libraries and exclude the respective OAS's libraries if you have newer versions of these libraries in your application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33651575
Thanks Valeri.

Can you elaborate why co-existence of spring-*.jar and spring-core-*.jar will be a problem?  

The tricky problem is that for the same war file, the deployment sometimes just goes fine and sometimes just fails .

Also, is there any requirements on file format, i.e. windows/unix. For some OAS instances, they just don't care about the file format, but for others, if I don't change  the format to unix format (our OAS is running on solaris platform), the deploy could probably be ok , but fail at 'test web module' phase.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33651594
Hi Valeri,

The jar files included in our war files are listed below for your reference. In addtion, the OAS I am using is OAS 10.1.3.3 (SOA suite).

./WEB-INF/lib/XmlSchema-1.4.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/activation-1.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ant-1.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ant-launcher-1.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/antlr-2.7.6.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/aopalliance-1.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/apache-log4j-extras-1.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/arcobjects-9.2.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axiom-api-1.2.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axiom-dom-1.2.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axiom-impl-1.2.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-adb-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-adb-codegen-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-codegen-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-kernel-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-mtompolicy-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-transport-http-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-transport-local-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/axis2-xmlbeans-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/bsh-2.0b4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/c3p0-0.9.1.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/castor-1.1.2.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/cglib-nodep-2.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/checkstyle-4.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/checkstyle-optional-4.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/classgen-9.2.0.5.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-beanutils-commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-beanutils-core-1.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-cli-1.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-codec-1.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-collections-3.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-fileupload-1.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-httpclient-3.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-io-1.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-lang-2.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/commons-logging-1.1.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/corres-client-1.4.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/cssparser-0.9.5.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/dom4j-1.6.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ehcache-1.2.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ezmorph-1.0.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/freemarker-2.3.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/geronimo-jta_1.1_spec-1.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/geronimo-stax-api_1.0_spec-1.0.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/geronimo-ws-metadata_2.0_spec-1.1.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/getopt-1.0.13.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/hibernate-3.2.4.sp1.cp07.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/hibernate-annotations-3.2.1.ga.cp03.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/hibernate-commons-annotations-3.2.1.ga.cp03.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/hibernate-tools-3.2.0.ga.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/hibernate-validator-3.2.1.ga.cp03.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/htmlunit-2.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/htmlunit-core-js-2.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/httpcore-4.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/iacd-nsw-model-4.0.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/itext-2.0.6.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/itreecommon-8.0.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/itreed24-api-1.0.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/itreerpt-client-1.0.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/javassist-3.8.0.GA.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/jaxen-1.1.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/json-lib-2.2.2-jdk15.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/jta-1.0.1B.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/jtidy-r8-20060801.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/log4j-1.2.16.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/mail-1.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/mex-1.5.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/neethi-2.0.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/nekohtml-1.9.9.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ognl-2.6.11.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ojdbc14-10.1.0.5.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/ojdbc14-10.2.0.3.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/org.apache.commons-commons-beanutils-1.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/oro-2.0.8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/persistence-api-1.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/rampart-core-1.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/rampart-policy-1.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/rampart-trust-1.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/sac-1.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/shared-model-8.12.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/slf4j-api-1.5.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/slf4j-log4j12-1.5.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/spring-beans-2.0.5.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/spring-context-2.0.5.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/spring-core-2.0.5.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/spring-web-2.0.5.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/struts2-core-2.0.14.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/struts2-spring-plugin-2.0.14.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/trumps-api-v20090828.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/utils-1.07.00.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/woden-api-1.0M8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/woden-impl-dom-1.0M8.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/wsdl4j-1.6.2.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/wss4j-1.5.3.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/wstx-asl-3.2.4.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xalan-2.7.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xercesImpl-2.8.1.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xml-apis-1.3.03.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xmlParserAPIs-2.6.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xmlbeans-2.3.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xmlparserv2-9.2.0.5.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xmlsec-1.4.0.jar
./WEB-INF/lib/xwork-2.0.7.jar

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Valeri
Valeri earned 375 total points
ID: 33652311
>> The tricky problem is that for the same war file, the deployment sometimes just goes fine and sometimes just fails.
That's very strange!!! Is there anything wrong in your log files, when the deployment fails? /except the trace you have already posted in the question/.
Have a look in this folder
/oracle/apps/product/OAS10.1.3/opmn/logs
there is a log file for each one of the OC4J instances. Are there some other exceptions when the deployment fails?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 375 total points
ID: 33652368
Probably there are some old versions of shared libraries that OAS provides by default. So to prevent this case, just try this :
During the deploy on page 3: "Deployment Settings" there is section "Deployment Tasks"
Go to Task "Configure Class Loading" then go to "Configure Web Module Class Loaders" then check the box "Search Local Classes First" and in the Classpath put this "WEB-INF/lib;" and try to run the application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33655570
Really appreciate your help, Valeri.

>> The tricky problem is that for the same war file, the  deployment sometimes just goes fine and sometimes just fails.
Yes, after we update file system from UFS to ZFS. Developer team started complainning this sort of bizarre problems, though in trace file or /opmn/logs, we actually didn't find anything useful ...

Will try your suggestion soon, sounds really promising .

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34041331
thanks man !
0