Solved

Fortigate 50B Remote Client VPN Setup

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
2,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a remote user VPN, and no matter what i do, the clients can connect but they cannot the internal network when doing so. I created phase1/phase 2, and assigned a DHCP of 192.168.4.x to remote users, and my internal lan subnet is 192.168.5.x. They are authenticated but cannot reach anything in the 5.x subnet. I created a firewall policy to allow traffic from the WAN to the Internal LAN, and also from 192.168.4.x to 192.168.5.x, not sure what else to do at this point
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33644858
No familiar with Fortigate but you need a network translation rule to say that 192.168.4.xxx are on the same network as 192.168.5.xxx.

What rule have you created? What ports, protocols, etc. does it allow?

Al
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33644859
*network address translation (NAT)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iworks-uworks
ID: 33648399
Are you trying to complete a site-to-site VPN? Or a user dial-up VPN?
Can you post a screen shot of your policy setup?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 33648406
Its a user dial up VPN.

I got it working, by turning off the IP-Sec VPN.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Whiterat earned 500 total points
ID: 33651337
As far as I recall, Dialup IPSEC tunnels are created as a separate interface/zone.

i.e if the Phase1 of the dialup tunnel is called "DIALUP" then you must make a policy from the interface "DIALUP to LAN and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 33666816
Sounds about right
0