Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I quickly delete directories in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a number of directories / files that I need to delete in Windows 7, which contain a lot of old data.

Is there a utility that can be used to do this? If I use windows Exporer it is going to take 3 1/2 hours.

I could go into Dos and type the directories individually, but that is going to take a while.

SO I am looking for a utility that will let me slelect (graphically) the directories I wish to delete.
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33643800
have you tried SHIFT - DEL ? this does not use the recycle bin, straight forward delete

in dos you could try  rmdir /s /q folder
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 668 total points
ID: 33643803
rmdir
  /s  (delete all directories and subdirectoris)
  /q  (quiet mode)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 33643805
I wouldn't bother with anything spacial.  If you don't care about them going to the recycle bin, then hold SHIFT while pressing delete - this has the net effect of a delete in a command prompt (DOS doesn't exist - a command prompt is NOT DOS, it's a command prompt).

Also, you can create a folder on the drive called "DELETE THESE" then MOVE the folders you want to delete into that move (moves on the same drive should be near instant, regardless of how many files/folders).  Once moved, open a command prompt and type RD /S "X:\PATH\TO\DELETE THESE" and that folder and all the folders you want to delete will be deleted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 33643998
I too wish they would fix the delete / move features of Windows 7.

While I have not checked all the utlities out there, I have found that the ones I have tried still use Windows 7's basic i/o routines and still suffer from it's ridiculously slow file handling.

I agree with the other folks here who suggest using cmd to speed things up, but if that is not your thing, I have actually resorted to keeping a Windows XP Virtual Machine handy just for doing bulk file i/o procedures like what you are talking about.  Don't know if you're vm saavy or not, but if you are it's a relatively easy solution.  If you have 7 pro, enterprise, or ultimate, you can download the "windows XP mode" vm from Microsoft for free and it's automatically configured for you.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

If you don't have Pro or better, you can still do it, but you'd have to make the VM on your own.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 664 total points
ID: 33644181
There are two tricks described here: http://trixoo.com/2010/05/delete-large-folders-quickly-easily/

1. a tool: "Fast Folder Eraser"
2. a registry hack which lets you empty folders via the 'cmd' prompt

Maybe one of those will do for you.
0