[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

P2V fails - 2943: no domain controllers available

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi guys,

Trying to offline p2v a client's Windows 2003 (sp2) domain controller but it's failing with 2943 - no domain controllers available to service your request.  This is the only domain controller (it's a small-ish client).

I understand why it's faililng - if you're taking the DC down and converting obviously you can't log onto it - but it seems like a virtual chicken and egg situation!

Have I missed a trick when running the conversion?

0
Comment
Question by:Corcoran Smith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 33644089
I don't know what you're using or what your desired target is, but I have used vmware' covnerter to convert many stand alone dc's with no problems.  You can either use an imaging tool like Acronis and covnert the image, or you can do it on-line over the network.  I have done both many times.

I haven't messed around much with any Microsoft vm tools, but I do have a tool that converts a vmware vmdk into a microsoft vhd (VMDK2VHD), so even if you were trying to make a vhd, you could still use vmware's converter...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 33644621
@rsirmee cheers ta am using the built in p2v converter in scvmm.

I reckon I'll have to do an online conversion or throw up a quick and dirty DC just to handle authentications while the PDCE is down.



....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33649063
As long as your client only got one DC, it should not be to big a problem to make a online P2V. The main reason to not do it online is because of the synch between the DC's.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 33649791
Hi emptyone yeah I figured as much and plowed ahead and got it done. Thank you for confirming :)
0